01386 555 777

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to Biopac by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Biopac's Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

The Biopac website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you provide via our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering or ordering products online and completing contact forms;
  • If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • Details of any transactions carried out via our website.

 

Use made of personal information

Personal information provided to Biopac via Biopac's website, will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection. Personal data will be collected and processed by Biopac for the following purposes:

1. To provide goods and services requested 
2. Administration 
3. Marketing, advertising and promotions 
4. To notify you about changes to our products or services

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of Biopac. However, written agreements exist between Biopac and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data. By providing personal data to Biopac users consent to the processing of such data by Biopac as described in this Privacy Policy. Users can alter their preferences as described below.

Use of data for direct marketing purposes

At each point of data collection or registration users are given the appropriate means to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from Biopac. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, Biopac may provide information on Biopac products, promotions and events. If at any time users want Biopac to stop sending such communications they should email info@biopac.co.uk or write to: 
The Database Manager 
Biopac (UK) Ltd
Tadcaster House 
Kempton Road
Keytec Business Park
Pershore
Worcs WR10 2TA

Amendment of personal data takes place within 2 working days of receipt of the request if made online and 10 working days if made offline.

Cookies

Biopac uses benign, short-lived 'session' and 'remember me' cookies to tell whether a website user has logged in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of online forms and to personalise the user's visit to the website.

Biopac also uses cookies in its email communications to personalise the email and establish whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the use of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

Links to third-party websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Biopac and does not apply to third-party websites.

Biopac is not responsible for the privacy policies of third-party websites. Biopac advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Security

Biopac holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of UK data protection legislation.

Access to information

Users have the right to ask Biopac, in writing, for a copy of all personal data held about them. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Notification of changes

If Biopac decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on this page. Please refer to this page regularly to ensure that you remain aware of any changes in how we use your data.

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed/amended on 22 August 2012.